Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Past Washington State Wrestling Champions
 Copyright © 2004 Washington Wrestler Report all rights reserved.

Thanks to Alex DeLePena for compiling the list through 2001

2002-present compiled by Dave Gilbertson

Past Champions 3A

101 pounds

Name

School

1971

Bill Van Cleve

Kennewick

1972

Ron Gunns

Mt. Tahoma

1973

George Hashisaki

Sehome

1974

Dan Gerou

Woodway

1975

Leo Day

Sehome

1976

Jesus Villahermosa

Lakes

1977

Pancho Dagan

Clover Park

1978

Jamie Wise

Moses Lake

1979

Bob Turner

Bellarmine

1980

Frank Mirelez

Moses Lake

1981

Phil Ogan

Kent-Meridian

1982

Phil Ogan

Kent-Meridian

1983

Cliff Stecker

Wilson

1984

Gordi LaCroix

Rogers (Spokane)

1985

Vernon Gulls

University

1986

Clarkston Richard

Stadium

1987

Thomas Yamamoto

Richland

1988

Sean Birmingham

Clover Park

1989

Justin McPherson

Kentwood

1990

Jason Cleverly

Kentwood

1991

George Martinez

Walla Walla

1992

John Taylor

North Thurston

1993

Joe Sarpy

Oak Harbor

1994

Dave Richardson

Kentwood

1995

Craig Johnson

Olympic

1996

Ben Vombaur

Evergreen (Vancouver)

1997

Brian Bamble

North Kitsap

1998

Jaime Garza

Moses Lake

1999

Danny Kleven

Lake Stevens

103 pounds

Name

School

1953

Don Gamey

Sedro Wooley

1954

Les Stimka

Mt. Vernon

1955

Jack Harding

Lincoln

1958

Bob Gross

Mt. Vernon

1957

Jack Kerr

Mt. Vernon

1958

Jack Kerr

Mt. Vernon

2000

Hghia Huynh

Squalicum

2001

Randy Cuellar

Lynden

2002

Robert Arnestad

Peninsula

2003

Jason Fairley

Clarkston

2004

Neal Ward

Kelso

2005

Derek Crouter

Sedro Woolley

2006 Jim Belleville Black Hills
2007 Justin Purvis White River

108 pounds

Name

School

1959

Jerry Virgil (106)

Quincy

1960

Duffy Yamada (106)

Fife

1961

Bruce Hartley (106)

Kelso

1962

Dick Sowell (106)

Clover Park

1963

Roy Brewster (106)

Bellevue

1964

Bob Beers (106)

Clover Park

1965

Lew Mason  (106)

Moses Lake

1966

Jim Gembaia (106)

Shadle Park

1967

Jerry Gill (106)

Kelso

1968

Abe Veliz (106)

Grandview

1969

Roger Goodwin (106)

Cheney

1970

Domingo Montelongo (106)

Sunnyside

1971

Steve Hart (105)

lnterlake

1972

Dave McLain

Clover Park

1973

Terru Durland

North Central

1974

Nick Capato

Kent-Meridian

1975

Jack Wise

Moses Lake

1976

Chris Mitchell

Issaquah

1977

Jesus Villahermosa

Lakes

1978

Ron Reed

Clover Park

1979

Jamie Wise

Moses Lake

1980

Scon Ramsey

Columbia River

1981

Frank Mirelez

Moses Lake

1982

Pete Ogan

Kent-Meridian

1983

George Williams

Foss

1984

Chuck Ahsmush

Walla Walla

1985

Pat Pehl

University

1986

Scott Tongue

Auburn

1987

Clarkson Richard

Stadium

1988

Thomas Yamamoto

Richland

1989

Thomas Yamamoto

Richland

1990

Roy Gonzales

Oak Harbor

1991

Jason Cleverly

Kentwood

1992

Kyle Branch

Kentwood

1993

Steve Lim

Olympic

1994

Andy Roberts

University

1995

Cory Brannon

Gonzaga Prep

1996

Tony Vehrs

Moses Lake

1997

Ben Vombaur

Evergreen (Vancouver)

1998

Jorge Ruiz

Sunnyside

1999

Micaiah Watkins

Camas

112 pounds

Name

School

2000

Danny Kleven

Lake Stevens

2001

Aaron Pedeferri

Cedarcrest

2002

Zach Morgan

Selah

2003

Paul Klein

White River

2004

Andy Austreng

Kelso

2005

Joey Plumb

East Valley (Spokane)

2006 Derek Crouter Sedro Woolley
2007 Derek Crouter Sedro Wooley

115 pounds

Name

School

1953

Leroy Shelton (112)

Sedro Woolley

1954

Don Gamey (112)

Sedro Woolley

1955

Bud Parker (112)

Sedro Woolley

1956

Bud Parker (112)

Sedro Woolley

1957

Bob Goss (112)

Mt. Vernon

1958

Dennis Warren (112)

Othello

1959

Harry Yamamoto

Moses Lake

1960

Leroy Johnson

Mt. Vernon

1961

Joel Burke

Edmonds

1962

Terry Bacon

East Bremerton

1963

Dick Schildt

Clover Park

1964

Dave Carl

Wilson

1965

Dwayne Keller

Kennewick

1966

Dwayne Keller

Kennewick

1967

Bobby Trujillo

Davis

1968

Gary Hoffman

Sunnyside

1969

Rich Brock

Columbia River

1970

Kit Shaw

Sunnyside

1971

Brad Jacot (112)

Glacier

1972

Larry Lavato

Davis

1973

Dave McLain

Clover Park

1974

Steve McKenna

Eisenhower

1975

Keith McDonnel

Meadowdale

1976

Ronald Ellis

Lincoln

1977

Ron Coppinger

South Kitsap

1978

Steve Hoglund

Sumner

1979

Tony Dague

Walla Walla

1980

Jamie Wise

Moses Lake

1981

Larry Klopfstein

Kent-Meridian

1982

Mark McKenna

Eisenhower

1983

Eric Malsberry

Everett

1984

Steve Meuer

Mead

1985

Malcolm Long

Mead

1986

Gordi LaCroix

Rogers (Spokane)

1987

Mike Ball

lnterlake

1988

Randy Connelly

Auburn

1989

Shawn Fossen

Hudsonís Bay

1990

James Stephens

Everett

1991

Kevin Roberts

University

1992

Jason Cleverly

Kentwood

1993

John Taylor

North Thurston

1994

Tuan Nguyen

South Kitsap

1995

Donnie Anderson

Moses Lake

1996

Aaron Mann

Richland

1997

Peter Zamora

Moses Lake

1998

Steve McGettrick

Capital

1999

Burke Barnes

Lake Stevens

119 pounds

Name

School

2000

Joel Mittelman

Lynnwood

2001

Joel Mittelman

Lynnwood

2002

Aaron Pedeferri

Cedarcrest

2003

Brandon Sitch

Kelso

2004

Nathan Decker

Sedro Woolley

2005

Steve Sanchez

Sunnyside

2006 Jared Dalgleish Kelso
2007 Matt Sencenbaugh Auburn

120 pounds

Name

School

1953

Vic Espheter

Lincoln

1954

Vic Espheter

Lincoln

1955

Les Stimka

Mt. Vernon

1956

John Sandifer

Sedro Woolley

1957

Spencer Wolfe

Moses Lake

1958

Dan Cabe

Sedro Woolley

122 pounds

Name

School

1971

Rick Trujillio (119)

Davis

1972

Jerry Loakso

Lewis & Clark

1973

George Ratclifte

Clover Park

1974

Jeff Fugiwara

Newport

1975

Carl Mangrum

Mt. Rainier

1976

Carl Mangrum

Mt. Rainier

1977

Mike Bauer

Kent-Meridian

1978

Ted Cheng

Bellevue

1979

Steve Hoglund

Sumner

1980

Phil Fascetti

Lewis & Clark

1981

George Hara

Moses Lake

1982

Eric Power

Columbia River

1983

Todd Perry

Moses Lake

1984

Frank Johnson

Kennewick

1985

Steve Meuer

Mead

1986

Eric Wattam

Eastside Catholic

1987

Jim Stewart

Kelso

1988

Tom Nobel

Rogers (Puyallup)

1989

Lee McDiarmid

South Kitsap

1990

Heath Cate

Moses Lake

1991

James Stephens

Everett

1992

Bobby Manglona

Olympic

1993

Ty Smith

Olympic

1994

Nigel Steere

Sammamish

1995

Nelso Crisanto

Wenatchee

1996

Mike Mertel

Kentridge

1997

Aaron Mann

Richland

1998

Eric Burnett

Sedro Woolley

1999

Steve McGettrick

Capital

123 pounds

Name

School

1959

Phil Crawford

Moses Lake

1960

Bill Frederickson

Moses Lake

1961

Jerry Weaver

Battle Ground

1962

Joel Burke

Edmonds

1963

John Casebeer

Edmonds

1964

Dick Schildt

Clover Park

1965

Bruce Shults

Lake Washington

1966

Darrell Keller

Kennewick

1967

Tom Connelly

Moses Lake

1968

John Burkholder

North Thurston

1969

Ed Humbard

Davis

1970

Kent Burns

Fort Vancouver

125 pounds

Name

School

2000

Burke Barnes

Lake Stevens

2001

Burke Barnes

Lake Stevens

2002

Teddy Herrera

Wapato

2003

Aaron Pedeferri

Cedarcrest

2004

Manuel Plata

Prosser

2005

Jason Costello

Squalicum

2006 Steve Sanchez Sunnyside
2007 Derek Garcia Sedro Wooley

127 pounds

Name

School

1953

Ron DaSilva

Sedro Woolley

1954

Lim Handy

Longview

1955

Pete Moody

Burlington

1956

Leonard Lightburn

Fife

1957

Allen Hood

Pullman

1958

Bryce Cook

Burlington

129 pounds

Name

School

1971

Mike Reed (126)

West Valley (Spokane)

1972

Dave Mitchell

lssaquah

1973

Andy Kacmarcik

Clover Park

1974

George Ratcliffe

Clover Park

1975

Tom Bernert

lssaquah

1976

Terry McKenna

Eisenhower

1977

Cliff Porter

Curtis

1978

Terry Harrel

Clover Park

1979

Mike Mangrum

Mt. Rainier

1980

Mike Mangrum

Mt. Rainier

1981

Dean Perdue

South Kitsap

1982

David Olmsted

Sumner

1983

David Olmsted

Sumner

1984

Manin Yamamoto

Richland

1985

Bjorn Anderson

Ferris

1986

Bob Miller

Kent-Meridian

1987

Toby Holden

Central Valley

1988

Jason Chester

lnglemoor

1989

Chris Borsheim

Cascade

1990

Jay Jackson

Mercer Island

1991

Tim McCann

Auburn

1992

Dave Hess

Auburn

1993

Mark Morris

Auburn

1994

Mark Morris

Auburn

1995

Kurt Karjalainen

Oak Harbor

1996

Andy Roberts

University

1997

Andy Roberts

University

1998

Andy Soloman

Prosser

1999

Brandon Howard

Fife

130 pounds

Name

School

1959

Thad Wolfe

Moses Lake

1960

Dennis Warren

Othello

1961

Lamoin Merkley

Moses Lake

1962

Dan Hensley

Mead

1963

Jim Moore

Sunnyside

1964

Dick Koenigs

Shoreline

1965

Terry Madison

Kelso

1966

Bruce Brant

R.A. Long

1967

Mark Kondo

Rogers

1968

Mike Babb

Columbia River

1969

Mike Kondo

Rogers

1970

Chris Blessing

Moses Lake

2000

Luis Orozco

Franklin Pierce

2001

Josh Carroll

White River

2002

Mark Walseth

Aberdeen

2003

Eli Zuniga

Sunnyside

2004

Patrick Oneil

Sedro Woolley

2005

Jacob Tarvin

River Ridge

2006 Mason May Yelm
2007 Mason May Yelm

133 pounds

Name

School

1953

Ted Meamber

Sedro Woolley

1954

Jerry Dorfner

Lincoln

1955

Tom Hooper

Sedro Woolley

1956

Clyde Duranceau

Mt. Vernon

1957

Geri West

Fort Vancouver

1958

Bruce Cook

Burlington

135 pounds

Name

School

1971

Greg Gowens (132)

Bellingham

1972

Rick Colwell

Wenatchee

1973

Larry Grubb

Moses Lake

1974

Steve Vaughn

North Central

1975

Roger Webb

Richland

1976

Frank Booker

Lakes

1977

Mingo DeLeon

Moses Lake

1978

Gary Bradley

Rogers (Puyallup)

1979

Steve Pollillo

Kennewick

1980

David Brown

Kennewick

1981

Gary Cumpton

Rogers (Spokane)

1982

Jeff Jordan

Lewis & Clark

1983

Kevin Riley

Blanchet

1984

David Olmsted

Sumner

1985

Joe Pruett

Kent-Meridian

1986

Don Koellen

Central Valley

1987

Abell Perez

Walla Walla

1988

Toby Holden

Central Valley

1989

Adam France

Marysville-Pilchuck

1990

Brian Peterson

Auburn

1991

Chad Tennant

Walla Walla

1992

Tim Kitchen

Wilson

1993

Dusty Roberts

University

1994

Ty Smith

Olympic

1995

Jamie Quiles

Tumwater

1996

Rees Chlarson

Moses Lake

1997

Jose Prieto

Cascade (Everett)

1998

Marcus Mays

Ellensburg

1999

Andy Soliman

Prosser

2000

Brian Gilliam

Sequim

2001

Anthony Haukenberry

White River

2002

Kyle Bounds

Columbia River

2003

Darred Deboer

Cedarcrest

2004

Brandon Sitch

Kelso

2005

Patrick O'Neil

Sedro Woolley

2006 Patrick O'Neil Sedro Woolley
2007 Chase Smith Enumclaw

136 pounds

Name

School

1959

Spencer Wolfe

Moses Lake

1960

Thad Wolfe

Moses Lake

1961

Andy Mansanholder

Mt. Vernon

1962

Lamoin Merkley

Moses Lake

1963

Mike Matheny

Bethel

1964

Jon Lane

Moses Lake

1965

Jon Lane

Moses Lake

1966

Carl Marcuse

Pullman

1967

Mike McFadden

Kennewick

1968

Mike McFadden

Kennewick

1969

Dan Sloan

Auburn

1970

Mike Miller

Kennewick

138 pounds

Name

School

1953

Elworth Finlayson

File

1954

Charles (Bob) TenPas

Yakima

1955

Dave Cusato

Lincoln

1956

Bill Perry

Pullman

1957

Bill Perry

Pullman

1958

Carl Sperber

Everett

140 pounds

Name

School

2000

Jon Sharpe

Monroe

2001

Hopper Pearson

Lake Stevens

2002

Jimmy Vosler

Lakes

2003

BJ Ward

Liberty (Issaquah)

2004

Greg Ford

River Ridge

2005

Michael Lomsdalen

Sedro Woolley

2006 Jason Fairley Clarkston
2007 Michael Mangrum Auburn-Riverside

141 pounds

Name

School

1959

Mike Johnson

Sedro Woolley

1960

Dean Sullivan

Anacortes

1961

Chuck Sandifer

Sedro Woolley

1962

Gary Hackne

Pasco

1963

Don Walker

Kelso

1964

John Crudug

Walla Walla

1965

Scott Adams

Eisenhower

1966

Don Pleasant

Davis

1967

Craig Skeesick

Moses Lake

1968

Craig Skeesick

Moses Lake

1969

Les Roe

Puyallup

1970

Bill Perkins

Lakes

1971

Tom Brown (138)

Glacier

1972

Frank Rains

Kennewick

1973

Geoff Stevens

Clover Park

1974

Art Booker

Lakes

1975

Gary Jones

Mariner

1976

Gary Jones

Mariner

1977

Tom Lawson

Kamiakin

1978

Mingo DeLeon

Moses Lake

1979

Dave Dyess

South Kitsap

1980

Tom Heutmaker

Kent-Meridian

1981

Mike Dotson

Lewis & Clark

1982

Paul Spangenberg

Mead

1983

Joey Martin

Everett

1984

Brett Racicot

University

1985

Andre Taylor

Columbia River

1986

Alfonso Lawes

Lewis & Clark

1987

Dax Logsdon

Kennewick

1988

Randy Chott

Davis

1989

Stoney Meyers

Hudsonís Bay

1990

Corey Morris

Jefferson

1991

Jason Carr

Kentridge

1992

Chad Nass

South Kitsap

1993

Ben Celver

Auburn

1994

Ben Celver

Auburn

1995

Kirk White

Curtis

1996

Shane Anderson

Walla Walla

1997

Tom Heier

Redmond

1998

Coyte Cooper

Anacortes

1999

Coyte Cooper

Anacortes

145 pounds

Name

School

1953

Les Kleinsasser

Lincoln

1954

Ellsworth Finlayson

Fife

1955

Buzz Peth

Burlington

1956

Valoris Kieinfeffer

Lincoln

1957

Novar Ortega

Ephrata

1958

Ron Reynolds

Ephrata

2000

David Courchaine

Cheney

2001

Mat Cooper

Anacortes

2002

Anthony Haukenberr

White River

2003

Kyle Bounds

Columbia River

2004

Ray Romero

Sunnyside

2005

Brandon Sitch

Kelso

2006 Michael Lomsdalen Sedro Woolley
2007 Eric Jones Auburn-Riverside

148 pounds

Name

School

1959

Bob Sullivan

Mt. Vernon

1960

Vernon Merkley

Moses Lake

1961

Dave Edwards

Moses Lake

1962

Russ Alway

Pasco

1963

Jeff Girard

Eisenhower

1964

Lloyd Megenity

Eisenhower

1965

Jack Coffey

North Central

1966

Don Bogucki

Shoreline

1967

Brad Davis

Rogers (Spokane)

1968

Mike Moore

Wenatchee

1969

Mike Fitzpatrick

Richland

1970

Loren Sharp

Richland

1971

Dennis Trainor

Mead

1972

Dennis Berscheidts

Auburn

1973

Paul Oman

Moses Lake

1974

Randy Baker

Woodway

1975

Jon Vizcaya

Mt. Vernon

 

Art Booker

Lakes

1976

Brian Sullivan

Mariner

1977

Brian Sullivan

Mariner

1978

Keith Nix

Kennewick

1979

Scott McCormick

Evergreen (Seattle)

1980

Joe Wilson

Kennewick

1981

Dean Mitchell

lssaquah

1982

Mike Dotson

Lewis & Clark

1983

Scott Cook

Meadowdale

1984

Joey Martin

Everett

1985

David Vincent

Vancouver

1986

Jeff Gotcher

Spanaway Lake

1987

Jeff Gotcher

Spanaway Lake

1988

Mike Wooding

Sumner

1989

Scott Dennis

Kent-Meridian

1990

Mark Echevarria

Walla Walla

1991

Mark Janke

Moses Lake

1992

Mark Janke

Moses Lake

1993

Donnie Rein

Mead

1994

Otto Olson

Everett

1995

Dusty Roberts

University

1996

James Clark

Mead

1997

Tom Worton

Auburn

1998

Graham Morin

Bellingham

1999

Tyson Springer

Monroe

152 pounds

Name

School

2000

Baudelio Campos

Sunnyside

2001

David Courchaine

Cheney

2002

Jonny Wicker

Sedro Woolley

2003

Jonny Wicker

Sedro Woolley

2004

Jake Friedman

Peninsula

2005

Kyle Bounds

Columbia River

2006 Derek Driscoll  W.F. West
2007 Jake Swartz Auburn

154 pounds

Name

School

1953

Chuck Fritsch

Sedro Woolley

1954

Fred Keiser

Stadium

1955

Claude Dowen

Burlington

1956

Don Smith

Burlington

1957

Terry Cabe

Everett

1958

Terry Cabe

Everett

157 pounds

Name

School

1959

Mel Knigma

Mt. Vernon

1960

Lyle Nicolet

Puyallup

1961

Norman Keller

Kennewick

1962

Tom Marion

Burlington

1963

Gil Pierson

Pullman

1964

Jack Yorgenson

Othello

1965

Ron Dixon

Shadle Park

1966

Keith Baker

North Thurston

1967

Terry Dawson

Puyallup

1968

Bob Bennans

Auburn

1969

Greg Leonard

Moses Lake

1970

Kris Dexter

Moses Lake

1971

Bill Kulberg (155)

Battle Ground

158 pounds

Name

School

1972

Mike Jostrum

Woodway

1973

John Hanson

Glacier

1974

Ed Jones

Mariner

1975

Paul Hamilton

Rogers (Spokane)

1976

Fred Miles

Pasco

1977

Greg Shelton

lnterlake

1978

Kent Stole

Stadium

1979

Wayne Sparks

Pasco

1980

Brent Barnes

Rogers (Puyallup)

1981

Rick Ellingsen

Lewis & Clark

1982

Dave Sanders

Kennewick

1983

Brian Bitney

Puyallup

1984

Josh Baldi

Walla Walla

1985

Travis Fager

Kamiakin

1986

Chad Sessions

Columbia River

1987

Mark Graham

Kent-Meridian

1988

Gary Witherspoon

Marysville-Pilchuck

1989

Boyd Ballard

Marysville-Pilchuck

1990

Tray Jindra

Rogers (Puyallup)

1991

Scott Gellner

North Central

1992

Scott Surplus

Richiand

1993

Dave Herzog

Davis

1994

Josh Morton

Mead

1995

Otto Olson

Everett

1996

Stuart MacDiarmid

South Kitsap

1997

Michael Fisher

Evergreen (Vancouver)

1998

Brian Wiehle

Lynnwood

1999

Graham Morin

Squalicum

160 pounds

Name

School

2000

Graham Morin

Squalicum

2001

Andy Andrews

Sedro Woolley

2002

Tyler Vanderlinden

Ferndale

2003

Nick Roberts

West Valley (Spokane)

2004

Tony Dorward

Mt. Rainier

2005

Jake Freidman

Peninsula

2006 Brandon Sitch Kelso
2007 Michael Lomsdalen Sedro Wooley

165 pounds

Name

School

1953

Bruce Brink

Sedro Woolley

1954

Everett Plumb

Fife

1955

Gary Markham

Lincoln

1956

Jim Harper

Lake Washington

1957

Jack Leary

Everett

1958

Glen Humphrey

Moses Lake

168 pounds

Name

School

1959

Richard Bell

Fort Vancouver

1960

Jim Brown

Sedro Woolley

1961

Dan Bartek

Sedro Woolley

1962

John Anderson

Mt. Vernon

1963

Larry Nelson

Sedro Woolley

1964

Larry Nelson

Sedro Woolley

1965

Don Edwards

Auburn

1966

Dan Strode

Moses Lake

1967

Rubin Rios

Connell

1968

Steve Kerola

lssaquah

1969

Bill Knippel

Franklin Pierce

1970

Fred Zylstra

Snohomish

1971

Pat Hill (167)

Kelso

1972

Cliff Luera (170)

Davis

1973

Gary Kranc

Kennewick

1974

Gary Kranc

Kennewick

1975

Craig Onufer

Lakes

1976

Jim Parker

Lake Washington

1977

Manin Stevens

Clover Park

1978

Dennis Guthmiller

Davis

1979

Mike Hogaboam

Federal Way

1980

Mark Schneier

Lakes

1981

Randy Coutoure

Lynnwood

1982

Ken Jenkins

Puyallup

1983

Dave Thompson

Kelso

1984

Les Baer

Davis

1985

Mike Cary

Puyallup

1986

Scott Smith

Bethel

1987

Craig lverson

Marysville-Pilchuck

1988

Craig lverson

Marysville-Pilchuck

1989

Gary Witherspoon

Marysville-Pilchuck

1990

Boyd Ballard

Marysville-Pilchuck

1991

Erik McDowell

Kamiakin

1992

Shawn Dawley

Auburn

1993

Spencer Johnson

Wenatchee

1994

Dave Herzog

Davis

1995

Luke Bindreiff

Columbia River

1996

Otto Olson

Everett

1997

John Morgan

Kelso

1998

Mike Bundy

Lake Stevens

1999

Matt Ellis

Prosser

171 pounds

Name

School

2000

Matt Ellis

Prosser

2001

James Ellis

Prosser

2002

Kyle Frawley

White River

2003

Dustin Haukenberry

White River

2004

Dustin Haukenberry

White River

2005

Cody Leifheit

Ferndale

2006 Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen
2007 Shane Onufer Auburn

175 pounds

Name

School

1953

Brownie Wilson

Sedro Woolley

1954

Mike Smith

Lincoln

1955

Lyle Rader

Fife

1956

Dave Wyrick

Moses Lake

1957

Jerry Conine

Fife

1958

Ted Kuykendall

Richland

178 pounds

Name

School

1959

DeWard Jackson

Kelso

1960

John Schlotfeldt

Grandview

1961

Jeff Wood

Wilson

1962

Mike Goodwill

Everett

1963

Dallas DeLay

Lake Washington

1964

Dennis Byrnes

Moses Lake

1965

Mike Fisher

Mt. Vernon

1966

Steve Barnhart

Moses Lake

1967

Dan Strode

Moses Lake

1968

Dan Strode

Moses Lake

1969

Bill Murdock

Kent-Meridian

1970

Ray Schaeffer

Tumwater

1973

Cliff Luera

Davis

1974

Art Lounsbery

Olympia

1975

Scott Morton

Shadle Park

1976

Vencomo Girffin

Mariner

1977

Kevin Burke

Kennewick

1978

Jeff Wilson

Mercer Island

1979

Jeff Wilson

Mercer Island

1980

Larry Vance

Oak Harbor

1981

Dave Martin

Mariner

1982

Dave Martin

Mariner

1983

Dan Brandes

Kennewick

1984

Jim Waskom

Juanita

1985

Anthony Perry

Fort Vancouver

1986

Tom Upchurch

Central Valley

1987

Chris Zocco

Kennedy

1988

Mark Graham

Kent-Meridian

1989

Jeremy McKean

Moses Lake

1990

Chey Huber

North Thurston

1991

Shawn Carney

Rogers (Spokane)

1992

Chris Burns

Fort Vancouver

1993

Scott Surplus

Richland

1994

Dennis Herren

Auburn

1995

Tray Hughes

Mead

1996

Adam Sampson

Oak Harbor

1997

Dan Staab

Bellarmine

1998

Leonard Wilson

W.F. West (Chehalis)

1999

Jacob Estrada

Lakes

189 pounds

Name

School

2000

Trevor Smith

Mark Morris

2001

Nic Manning

West Valley (Yakima)

2002

Matt Vignali

Columbia River

2003

Chet Slevin

Ferndale

2004

Chet Slevin

Ferndale

2005

Derek Brown

North Central

2006 Cody Bradshaw Hanford
2007 Josh Miller Kelso

190 pounds

Name

School

1971

Dan Kilgore (188)

Mt. Vernon

1972

Ron Wallick (188)

Tyee

1973

Ron Wallick

Tyee

1974

Mike Bressler

Evergreen (Seattle)

1975

Mike Bressler

Evergreen (Seattle)

1976

Paul Baxter

Curtis

1977

Paul Baxter

Curtis

1978

Rick Lindblad

lssaquah

1979

Guy Slintzi

Shadle Park

1980

Oscar Springsteen

Bethel

1981

Darin Borden

Bethel

1982

Darin Borden

Bethel

1983

Mike Ogle

Kentridge

1984

Todd Kinzel

Kennewick

1985

Robert Conn

Davis

1986

Paul Watkins

Rogers (Spokane

1987

Jim Wilson

Kent-Meridian

1988

Rand Cheshier

Federal Way

1989

Darrin Weber

Juanita

1990

Eric Panon

Columbia River

1991

Shane Cass

Wenatchee

1992

J.J. Hanson

Kentwood

1993

Aaron Wardrip

Thomas Jefferson

1994

Craig Pointer

Shadle Park

1995

Casey Wend

Kelso

1996

Ken Kobes

Sumner

1997

Cash Edwards

Lincoln

1998

Guillermo Young

Centralia

1999

Jon Maley

Anacortes

191 pounds

Name

School

1958

Ed Way

Anacortes

194 pounds

Name

School

1959

Jay Sberwalt

Ephrata

1960

Dan Barclay

Sedro Woolley

1961

Ray Johnson

Oak Harbor

1962

Beau Conine

File

1963

Mark Lundberg

Olympia

1964

Ed Hollis

Davis

1965

Phil Lundberg

Tumwater

1966

Ed Clauson

Shadle Park

1967

Jim Hampton

Wenatchee

1968

Kim Girard

Mercer Island

1969

David Mitchell

Davis

1970

Rick Maras

Lewis & Clark

215 pounds

Name

School

1996

Curt Armstrong

lnglemoor

1997

Trevor Howard

Mercer Island

1998

Chris Babka

W.F. West (Chehalis)

1999

Mike Christian

Lynnwood

2000

Mike Christian

Lynnwood

2001

Josh Leapai

Newport (Bellevue)

2002

Kyle Keith

Sequim

2003

Reese Cogdill

Lynnwood

2004

Nick Vlahos

Bellingham

2005

Brad Padgett

White River

2006 Beau Hanson W.F. West
2007 Parker Burns Everett

275 pounds

Name

School

1989

James Watkins

Rogers (Spokane)

1990

Jon Parson

Walla Walla

1991

Jason Shelt

Kennewick

1992

Jason Shelt

Kennewick

1993

Sean McAfee

Bolhell

1994

Chris Villalobos

Tumwater

1995

Mat Orndorff

Kent-Meridian

1996

Mike Mondt

Auburn

1997

Jesse Workman

Lincoln

1998

Ben Mahdavi

Mercer Island

1999

Michael Schwegel

Hanford

2000

Blake Falor

Cheney

2001

Kyle Keeney

North Thurston

2002

Josh Fonokalafi

Columbia River

2003

Tim Sommer

Anacortes

2004

Derek Altona

Ferndale

2005

Jarred Riffe

Timberline

2006 Tyler Jolley  East Valley (Spokane)
2007 Jered Cadwell Kelso

Unlimited

Name

School

1953

Elmer Eggebrecht

Othello

1954

Fred Crothamel

Lincoln

1955

Fred Crothamel

Lincoln

1956

Mike Crawford

Sedro Woolley

1957

Bill Kinnune

Evergreen

1958

Jack Pruett

Lincoln

1959

Larry Worrell

Centralia

1960

Lloyd McCoy

Kennewick

1961

Larry Gehrmann

Franklin Pierce

1962

John Slostad

Mt. Vernon

1963

Bill Strickland

Bellevue

1964

Tom Wiley

Shoreline

1965

Nathan Roundy

Marysville

1966

Augie Rios

Connell

1967

Henry Roach

Davis

1968

Steve Jones

Sammamish

1969

Vern Fletcher

Moses Lake

1970

Frank Peters

Wilson

1971

Chris Peterson

Edmonds

1972

Greg Williams

Davis

1973

Bill Stout

Clover Park

1974

Brad Young

Renton

1975

John Bates

Mountlake Terrace

1976

Jim Cutchall

South Kitsap

1977

Rich Schwartz

Auburn

1978 Myke Miller East Valley Spokane

1979

Ken Widle

Columbia River

1980

Jim Nielsen

Moses Lake

1981

Jim Nielsen

Moses Lake

1982

Scott Katz

Cascade

1983

Scott Katz

Cascade

1984

John Owens

Kent-Meridian

1985

John Owens

Kent-Meridian

1986

Dean Kirkland

Columbia River

1987

Mike Snyder

Renton

1988

Malt Willhite

Lewis & Clark