Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

Past Washington State Wrestling Champions
Copyright © 2004 Washington Wrestler Report all rights reserved.

Thanks to Alex DeLePena for compiling the list through 2001

2002-present compiled and © 2002-07 by Dave Gilbertson

  Past Champions 1A/B

101 pounds

Name

School

1971

Tom Scammahom

Cashmere

1972

Frank Best

Granger

1973

Ron Knight

Highland

1974

Dale Kerslake

Royal City

1975

Scott Robbins

Royal City

1976

Scott Robbins

Royal City

1977

Joe Klein

White River

1978

Doug Williams

Zillah

1979

Robert Baisen

Mount Baker

1980

Joe Powell

Royal City

1981

Roben Morales

Washougal

1982

Bobby Kirkpatrick

Castle Rock

1983

Rick McLaughlio

Riverview

1984

John Godinho

Castle Rock

1985

Jeff Johnson

Liberty Bell

1986

Kelly Callahan

Royal City

1987

David Graham

Elma

1988

Demitrius Ramos

Wapato

1989

Demitrius Ramos

Wapato

1990

Jason Seal

Toppenish

1991

Tim Brown

Deer Park

1992

Brandon Bates

Cashmere

1993

Viet Do

Medical Lake

1994

Viet Do

Medical Lake

1995

Cole Denison

Tonasket

1996

Mark Gray

Connell

1997

Eric Swartz

Southridge

1998

Martin Mitchell

Tonasket

1999

Raymond Rodriguez

Zillah

103 pounds

Name

School

2000

Ben Sevigny

Zillah

2001

Jose Tanguma

Warden

2002

Ricky Valadez

Zillah

2003

Frankie Torres

 Warden

2004

Penn Brownlee

 Freeman

2005

Matt Carroll

Tonasket

2006

Sean Sanford

Rainier

2007 Garrett Mann

Orting

106 pounds

Name

School

1959

Doug Hatchet

Ridgefield

1968

Rudy Ochoa

Othello

1970

Bill Knox

Colfax

108 pounds

Name

School

1971

Ken Scammahom

Cashmere

1972

Bob Kerslake

Royal City

1973

Jerry Lorton

Goldendale

1974

Tracy Oestreich

Okanogan

1975

Dwayne Clark

Stevenson

1976

Rick Johnson

Montesano

1977

Scott Steele

Riverside

1978

Mark Anderson

Sultan

1979

Kevin McIntosh

Meridian

1980

Bryce Hall

Connell

1981

Jeff Powell

Royal City

1982

Bito Ybarra

Warden

1983

Bobby Kirkpatrick

Castle Rock

1984

Johnny Sandoval

Granger

1985

John Godinho

Castle Rock

1986

Chayo Castillo

Warden

1987

Jeff Johnson

Liberty Bell

1988

Robbie Anson

East Valley(Yakima)

1989

Rich Wheeler

Vashon

1990

Todd Olson

Castle Rock

1991

Jason Seal

Toppenish

1992

Anders Blomgren

Vashon

1993

Brandon Bates

Cashmere

1994

Per-Lars Blomgren

Vashon

1995

Andy Hemandez

Zillah

1996

Cole Denison

Tonasket

1997

Matt Tuller

Liberty Bell

1998

Marc Eylar

Okanogan

1999

Brad Zabrezink

Tonasket

112 pounds

Name

School

2000

Victor Marichalar

Warden

2001

Richie Zuniga

Granger

2002

Jose Tanguma

Warden

2003

Kerry Green

Lake Roosevelt 

2004

Frankie Torres

Warden

2005 Danny Mathews Freeman
2006 Danny Mathews Freeman
2007 Jacob Lauderdale

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

115 pounds

Name

School

1968

Harry Henneck

Elma

1969

Harry Henneck

Elma

1970

Doug Hatcher

Ridgefield

1971

Robert Schutte

Othello

1972

Ken Scammahom

Cashmere

1973

Felip Holbrook

Carroll (Yakima)

1974

Jerry Lorton

Goldendale

1975

Mike Smith

Ridgefield

1976

Kelly Willard

Highland

1977

Paul Chance

Yelm

1978

Dave Dugo

Onalaska

1979

Mike Perkins

Cashmere

1980

Mark Bunker

Woodland

1981

Steve Green

Charles Wright

1982

Jeff Powell

Royal City

1983

Rob Frizzell

Chewelah

1984

Bobby Kirkpatrick

Castle Rock

1985

Johnny Sandoval

Granger

1986

Brian Honon

Toledo

1987

Jayson Grant

Pomeroy

1988

James Hanson

Tenino

1989

Robbie Anson

East Valley (Yakima)

1990

Shad James

Omak

1991

Rich Wheeler

Vashon

1992

Bryce Cox

Warden

1993

Cody Freeze

Naches Valley

1994

Henry Peterson

Riverside

1995

Henry Peterson

Riverside

1996

Chris Padayao

Lakeside

1997

Alphonso Beuchi

Vashon Island

1998

Jose Zuniga

Granger

1999

Martin Mitchell

Tonasket

119 pounds

Name

School

2000

Larry Cole

Warden

2001

Ray Rodriguez

Zillah

2002

Richie Zuniga

Granger

2003

Jose Tanguma

Warden

2004

Kevin Mitchell

Tonasket

2005

Brice Williams

Liberty

2006

Jose Barajas

Royal

2007 Troy Cunningham

Kiona-Benton

122 pounds

Name

School

1971

Mike Hubbard

Washougal

1972

Bill Reimers

Ritzville

1973

Ken Scammahom

Cashmere

1974

Felip Holbrook

Carroll (Yakima)

1975

Jerry Lorton

Goldendale

1976

Mark Smith

Ridgefield

1977

Tim CaryI

Omak

1978

Doug McCary

Connell

1979

Eric Idler

Columbia

1980

Jim Kloetzer

South Bend

1981

Kris Morgan

Castle Rock

1982

Santiago Contreras

Granger

1983

Bill Ratliff

White River

1984

Jason Pehling

Bellevue Christian

1985

Tim Bloom

Medical Lake

1986

Brian James

Cashmere

1987

Frank Velaquez

Chelan

1988

Scott Heisel

Cashmere

1989

Justin Jenks

Connell

1990

Troy Olason

Blaine

1991

Matt Lucky

Foster

1992

Kyle Weakley

Forks

1993

 Bart Orth

Lakeside

1994

Jay McGuffin

Cashmere

1995

Per-Lars Blomgren

Vashon

1996

Dwayne Magnusson

Blaine

1997

Omar Flores

Goldendale

1998

Matt Newberry

Cashmere

1999

Lelo Martinez

Warden

123 pounds

Name

School

1968

Joe Lawrence

Chelan

1969

Mike Reichen

Tahoma

1970

Mike Hubbard

Washoughal

125 pounds

Name

School

2000

Courtney Tuller

Liberty Bell

2001

Courtney Tuller

Liberty Bell

2002

Eli Zuniga

Granger

2003

Ismael Campos

Warden

2004

Ross Villegas

Oroville

2005

Jeff Jordan

Colfax

2006

Arturo Barajas

Royal

2007 Tony Farrington

Orting

129 pounds

Name

School

1971

Don Bamum

Warden

1972

Jim Wegner

Connell

1973

Dave Wiems

Blaine

1974

Dave Hamilton

Republic

1975

Dave Hamilton

Republic

1976

Doug Williams

Riverside

1977

Kelly Willard

Highland

1978

Tim Caryl

Omak

1979

Tim Cundiff

Blaine

1980

Greg McCray

Connell

1981

Jim Kloetzer

South Bend

1982

Bob Behrens

Ephrata

1983

Santiago Contrenas

Granger

1984

Ray Freeman

Connell

1985

Eric Freeman

ConnelI

1986

Albert Alcanter

Stevenson

1987

Kelly Garza

Wapato

1988

Frank Velazquez

Chelan

1989

Sam Najera

Wahluke

1990

Gary Abel

Blaine

1991

Corey Anson

East Valley (Yakima)

1992

Todd Olson

Castle Rock

1993

Brandon Clark

Deer Park

1994

Jeramy Price

Tonasket

1995

Jorge Ortiz

Connell

1996

Marshall Newberry

Cashmere

1997

Dwayne Magnusson

Blaine

1998

Chris Powell

Cle Elum-Easton

1999

Matt Tuller

Liberty Bell

130 pounds

Name

School

1968

Tom Traver

Castle Rock

1969

Dennis Brooks

Othello

1970

Don Dillenburg

North Mason

2000

Andrew Tuller

Liberty Bell

2001

Victor Marichalar

Warden

2002

Chris Olive

Ocosta (Westport) 

2003

Jake Leenhouts

Reardan

2004

Ismael Campos

Warden

2005

Kevin Mitchell

Tonasket

2006

Brett Stigall

Newport

2007  Rogen Lopez

Vashon Island

135 pounds

Name

School

1971

Tony Byrnes

Colfax

1972

Kevin Johnson

Goldendale

1973

Kevin Johnson

Goldendale

1974

Dundee Dudley

Stevenson

1975

Jay Jenks

Connell

1976

Dan Hoffman

Eatonville

1977

 Kevin Anson

Carroll (Yakima)

1978

Kent Yamane

Warden

1979

Ray Cardenas

Granger

1980

Mitch Whitmore

Washougal

1981

Lance Chipman

Cashmere

1982

Paul Laurent

Carroll

1983

Darrin Dobbin

Ephrata

1984

Pat Peterson

Cashmere

1985

Brian Suko

Warden

1986

Jame Valdez

Warden

1987

Steve McMillan

Cascade

1988

Brian James

Cashmere

1989

Frank Velazquez

Chelan

1990

Brian Whittem

Bellevue Christian

1991

Mick O’Bryan

Nooksack Valley

1992

Cruz Gonzalez

Toppenish

1993

Cruz Gonzalez

Toppenish

1994

Lyle Cronk

Mount Baker

1995

Jay McGuffin

Cashmere

1996

Jay McGuffin

Cashmere

1997

Tyson Freeman

Connell

1998

Matt Patana

Ilwaco

1999

Stephen Hansen

Wahluke

2000

Dustin Breazeale

Ritzville

2001

Armando Valadez

Zillah

2002

Josh Whittaker

Rainier

2003

Chauncey Red Crow

Wellpinit

2004

Jake Leenhouts

Reardan

2005

Benton Crow

Raymond

2006

Jordan Hancock

Republic

2007 Jack Prince

Orting

136 pounds

Name

School

1968

Pat Laughery

Pomeroy

1969

Tom Traver

Castle Rock

1970

Mike Danford

St. Martin’s

140 pounds

Name

School

2000

Brandon Mianicki

Royal

2001

Brett Bise

Brewster

2002

Josh Jager

Republic

2003

Lee Morrison

Okanogan

2004

Maverick Port

Liberty Bell

2005

Jordan Brandenburg

Liberty Bell

2006

Benton Crow

Raymond

2007 John Thompson

Orting

141 pounds

Name

School

1968

John Michaels

Othello

1969

Bob Smith

Ridgefield

1970

Bob Smith

Ridgefield

1971

Dan Halpin

Royal City

1972

Don Bamum

Warden

1973

Jerry Esses

Montesano

1974

Dave Cochran

Ridgefield

1975

Kevin Jenks

Connell

1976

Jay Jenks

Connell

1977

Brad Lyons

Onalaska

1978

Brad Chicks

Ridgefield

1979

Bob Hardgrove

Cashmere

1980

Bob Loomis

Chelan

1981

Jeff Harvill

Ephrata

1982

Kris Morgan

Castle Rock

1983

Willy Caballero

Warden

1984

Jim Traister

Charles Wright

1965

Bob Koerner

Zillah

1986

Brian Zuko

Warden

1987

Jason Pehling

Bellevue Christian

1988

Omar Gonzales

Okanogon

1989

Todd Heikes

Cashmere

1990

Robert Charlesworth

Medical Lake

1991

Robert Campos

Toppenish

1992

Robert Campos

Toppenish

1993

Troy Freeman

Connell

1994

Mike Ballard

Highland

1995

Garrett Knutson

Kiona-Benton

1996

Travis Knutson

Kiona-Benton

1997

Ryan Schmeizer

Tonasket

1998

Mike Piscopo

Rainier

1999

Andy Newton

Chelan

145 pounds

Name

School

2000

Stephen Hansen

Wahluke

2001

Kevin Robillard

Zillah

2002

Jason Thomas

Almira-Coulee-Hartline

2003

Nick Pack

Royal

2004

Lee Morrison

Okanogan

2005

Seth Schertenleib

Republic

2006

Seth Schertenleib

Republic

2007 Drew Walter

Omak

148 pounds

Name

School

1968

Dan Powell

Prosser

1969

Mike Ferguson

Royal City

1970

Bob Marshall

Washougal

1971

Dan Cline

Castle Rock

1972

Dan Halpin

Royal City

1973

Mike Jensen

Royal City

1974

Lyle Rushton

Cle Elum

1975

Tom Johnson

North Mason

1976

Dave De Long

Ephrata

1977

Scott Waddell

Nooksack Valley

1978

Scott Mansur

Stevenson

1979

Brian Tobin

Goldendale

1980

Bob Hardgrove

Cashmere

1981

Russ Elliott

Cashmere

1982

Bryce Hall

Connell

1983

Mel Amundson

Warden

1984

Dave Bun

Washougal

1985

Pat Peterson

Cashmere

1986

Tom Baldwin

Blame

1987

Jason Hom

Ephrata

1988

Jerry Hiatt

Ephrata

1989

Darren Mihelich

Cle EIum

1990

Jake Zweig

Charles Wright

1991

George Graft

Grandview

1992

Scott Wheeler

Vashon

1993

Carl Schultz

Deer Park.

1994

Dusty Lane

Cashmere

1995

Ryder Jones

Ocosta

1996

Garrett Knutson

Kiona-Benton

1997

Ben Barkley

Orting

1998

Kelly Jones

Colfax

1999

Ryan Stonemetz

Zillah

152 pounds

Name

School

2000

Seth Weeks

Wahluke

2001

Daniel Ellis

Royal

2002

Joe Hewitt

Republic

2003

Derek Williams

Tonasket

2004

Roy Stutzer

Kettle Falls

2005

Clinton Teeples

Newport

2006

Maverick Port

Liberty Bell

2007 Justin Eastman

Rochester

157 pounds

Name

School

1968

Fred Southard

Montesano

1969

Jack Villers

Colville

1970

Mike Ferguson

Royal City

158 pounds

Name

School

1971

Jeff Maib

Naches

1972

Alan Matsushiba

Royal City

1973

Steve Cochran

Ridgefield

1974

Mark Olson

Nooksack Valley

1975

Dick Sheely

Kittitas

1976

Ken Briskey

Cashmere

1977

Mike Harris

Okanogan

1978

Don Haak

Mabton

1979

Rob Deter

CIe Elum

1980

Joe Wilson

Cashmere

1981

Randy Marwell

Dayton

1982

Russ Elliott

Cashmere

1983

Bryce Hall

Connell

1984

Jim Roy

Tenino

1985

Sam Peterson

Medical Lake

1986

Kevin Pine

Elma

1987

Tim Ballman

Tenino

1988

Rodney Dohner

Blaine

1989

Shane Lagerway

Mount Baker

1990

Ray Schulz

Deer Park

1991

Pat Nelson

Forks

1992

Matt Mauseth

Connell

1993

Chris Pruitt

Omak

1994

Tony Harriman

Blaine

1995

Tony Harriman

Blaine

1996

Andy Hilzer

Ritzville

1997

Garrett Knutson

Kiona-Benton

1998

Rohan Theobald

Okanogan

1999

Preston Crow

Raymond

160 pounds

Name

School

2000

Preston Crow

Raymond

2001

Shane Innes

Lake Roosevelt

2002

Shane Innes

Lake Roosevelt 

2003

Patrick Mitchell

Tonasket

2004

Robert Weimerskirch

Almira-Coulee-Hartline

2005

Jared Skiles

Newport

2006

JD Kells

Okanogan

2007 Micah Sohl

Vashon Island

168 pounds

Name

School

1968

Vard Jenks

Connell

1969

Jerry Eilert

Othello

1970

Mike Lingley

Orting

1973

Thom Bowman

White River

1974

Larry Pangle

Goldendale

1975

Larry Pangle

Goldendale

1976

Larry Pangle

Goldendale

1977

Russ Heard

Eatonville

1978

Russ Heard

Eatonville

1979

Mike Argo

ZiIIah

1980

Ted Lewis

Quincy

1981

Ron Collins

Cashmere

1982

Tono Caballero

Warden

1983

Russ Elliott

Cashmere

1984

Monte Strawn

Riverview

1985

Jason Elliott

Cashmere

1986

Linious Sparks

Royal City

1987

Linious Sparks

Royal City

1988

Justin Smith

East Valley (Yakima)

1989

Chris James

Cashmere

1990

Joe Wallingford

Deer Park

1991

Chris Hernandez

Toppenish

1992

Ben Porter

Forks

1993

Kalin Makaiwi

Willapa Harbor

1994

Alex Shchultz

Deer Park

1995

Dan Schmidt

Concrete

1996

Tony Harriman

Blaine

1997

Brad Duda

Quincy

1998

Aaron Zimmermann

Concrete

1999

Craig Winona

Almira-Coulee-Hartline

170 pounds

Name

School

1971

Clark Gardner

Castle Rock

1972

Phil Stump

 Washougal

171 pounds

Name

School

2000

Sean Shannon

Winlock

2001

Nick Lucas

Oroville

2002

Nick Portrey

Ritzville

2003

Shawn Best

Okanogan

2004

Eddie Lyles

Warden

2005

Josh Campbell

Colfax

2006

Josh Campbell

Colfax

2007 Logan Bowman

Lake Roosevelt

178 pounds

Name

School

1968

Randy Corn

Chelan

1969

Randy Corn

Chelan

1970

Mike Sanders

Washougal

1973

Mike McLain

Connell

1974

Brent Drake

Washougal

1975

Brent Drake

Washougal

1976

David Sipe

Goldendale

1977

David Sipe

Goldendale

1978

Kim Hogan

Chewelah

1979

Dan Day

Cashmere

1980

Mike Tagent

Raymond

1981

Dave Nielsen

Royal City

1982

Ron Collins

Cashmere

1983

Chris Williams

Tonasket

1984

Vince Charaba

Eatonville

1985

Bill Yung

Foster

1986

Waylon Jumper

Eatonville

1987

Brenden McBride

Colfax

1988

Jerty Riggs

Morth Mason

1989

Jarem Day

Vashon

1990

Rod Dohner

Blaine

1991

Chad Gray

Cle Elum

1992

Jason Wharton

Elma

1993

John Freeman

Connell

1994

Kalin Makaiwi

Willapa Harbor

1995

Alex Schulz

Deer Park

1996

Dan Burden

Blaine

1997

Drew Deming

White Swan

1998

Darrell Doolittle

Wilbur-Creston

1999

Brandon Bartell

Chelan

189 pounds

Name

School

2000

Chris Thoresen

Rosalia

2001

Chris Thoresen

Rosalia

2002

Gene Slack

Zillah

2003

Paige Caudell

Wilbur-Creston 

2004

Wade Jordan

Almira-Coulee-Hartline

2005

Ryan Anderson

Tonasket

2006

Ryan Anderson

Tonasket

2007 Reid Chivers

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

190 pounds

Name

School

1971

Randy Green (188)

Washougal

1972

Dillon (188)

Highland

1973

Bin West

Darrington

1974

Scott Brannan

Colfax

1975

Craig Redinger

Columbia

1976

Bill Palson

Carroll (Yakima)

1977

Ken Collins

Cashmere

1978

Ken Collins

Cashmere

1979

Greg Coates

Valley

1980

James Webber

Chewelah

1981

Greg Terry

Castle Rock

1982

Dave Nielsen

Royal City

1983

Dave Nielsen

Royal City

1984

Nick Desmerais

Connell

1985

Charlie Robens

Riverview

1986

David Briggs

Onalaska

1987

David Briggs

Onalaska

1988

Dan Milner

Cashmere

1989

Tim Sanford

Blaine

1990

Tim Sanford

Blaine

1991

Dave Longoria

Nooksack Valley

1992

Ben Nachtrieb

Sultan

1993

Arland Hansen

Warden

1994

Terry Jolley

Lakeside

1995

Tom Hinz

Nooksack Valley

1996

Jerid Sutherland

Cashmere

1997

Micah Sneeringer

Tonasket

1998

Christian Campbell

LaCenter

1999

Christian Campbell

LaCenter

194 pounds

Name

School

1968

Ned Nelson

Naches

1969

Chuck Lee

Connell

1970

Rick Maib

Naches

215 pounds

Name

School

1996

Brian Koch

Cascade(Leavenworth)

1997

Ben Eggleston

Chewelah

1998

Andy West

Darrington

1999

Luke Winona

Almira-Coulee-Harthine

2000

Johnny Hernandez

Warden

2001

Mike Craven

Onalaska

2002

Mike Lee

Ocosta (Westport) 

2003

Nate Vining

Kettle Falls

2004

Carlos Hernandez

Warden

2005

Chase Campbell

Kalama

2006

Craig Almont

Tonasket

2007 Darrick Green

Omak

275 pounds

Name

School

1990

Trevan Landin

Quincy

1991

Ryan McPhail

Blaine

1992

Chris Beckes

Elma

1993

Chris Beckes

Elma

1994

Ray Teter

Castle Rock

1995

Severin Walsh

Almira-Coulee-Hartline

1996

Abe Enaena

Willapa Harbor

1997

Oren Jensen

Omak

1998

Paul Anderson

Chelan

1999

Andy West

Darrington

2000

Terry Zapien

Zillah

2001

Steve Fittinger

Rainier

2002

Matt Leenhouts

Reardan

2003

Mario Regino

Toledo

2004

Mic Goad

Mary Walker

2005

Eric Lopez

Granger

2006

Jared Little

Raymond

2007 Trandon Benson

Royal

Unlimited

Name

School

1968

Terry Hobert

Orting

1969

Don Dunham

Naches

1970

Don Dunham

Naches

1971

John Prigmore

Winlock

1972

Bruce Conger

Medical Lake

1973

John Prigmore

Winlock

1974

Dave Lemke

Sultan

1975

Milo Smith

North Mason

1976

Bill Bailey

East Valley (Yakima)

1977

Dan Browning

Liberty

1978

Dave Head

Lake Roosevelt

1979

Joey Haggins

Washougal

1980

Gino Hitzroth

Ephrata

1981

James Webber

Chewelah

1982

Joe Harper

Port who think it is aTownsend

1983

Brian Beadle

Washougal

1984

Mickey Seidl

Castle Rock

1985

Mickey Seidl

Castle Rock

1986

Art Caballero

Warden

1987

Larry Wright

Zillah

1988

John Alt

Ridgefield

1989

Dan Milner

Cashmere

1990

Dan Milner

Cashmere