Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Past Washington State Wrestling Champions
 Copyright 2004 Washington Wrestler Report all rights reserved.

Thanks to Alex DeLePena for compiling the list through 2001

2002-present compiled by Dave Gilbertson

Past Champions 4A

103 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Tommy Owen (101)

University

1999

Preston Chadwick (101)

Central Kitsap

2000

Josh Williams

Kennewick

2001

Lawrence Ng

Central Kitsap

 2002

Ryan Trotter

Decatur

 2003

Anthony Vela

Moses Lake

 2004

Cory Fish

University

 2005

Brian Owen

University

2006 Nick Cambron Central Valley
2007 Zach Zweifel  Lake Stevens

112 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Juan Villa (108)

Kennewick

1999

Ben Houk (108)

Rogers (Spokane)

2000

Preston Chadwick

Central Kitsap

2001

Jesse Getchell

Heritage

 2002

Mike Rodriguez

Kamiakin

 2003

Ricky Yeager

Heritage

 2004

Anthony Vela

Moses Lake

 2005

Kelly Kubec

Lake Stevens

2006 Josiah Kipperberg South Kitsap
2007 Brandon Rodgers Kentwood

115 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Ben Vombaur

Evergreen (Vancouver)

1999

Tommy Owen

University

119 Pounds

Name

School

1998

John Reese (122)

Central Valley

1999

Mark Denholm (122)

Mead

2000

Michael Sato

Juanita

2001

Matt Boyovich

Kentwood

 2002

Derek Kipperberg

South Kitsap

 2003

Mike Rodriguez

Kamiakin

 2004

Jake Gonzales

Enumclaw

 2005

Cory Fish

University

2006 Anthony Hayes Battle Ground
2007 Kevin Tao Tahoma

125 Pounds

Name

School

2000

Ariel Garza

Mose Lake

2001

Gabriel Ramos

Eisenhower

 2002

Burke Barnes

Lake Stevens

 2003

Julio Garcia

Port Angeles  

 2004

Lester Brown

Lake Stevens  

 2005

Lucas Chesher

Central Valley (Spokane)

2006 Michael Mangrum Auburn-Riverside
2007 Trevor Powell Lewis & Clark

130 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Shane Cunanan (129)

Central Valley

1999

Eddie Dahlen (129)

Evergreen (Vancouver)

2000

Ozzie Saxon

Olympic

2001

Chris Smith

Kent-Meridian

 2002

Trique Meininger

Auburn

 2003

Tyler Sherfey

Kamiakin

 2004

Justin Davidson

Bothell

 2005

Cory Vombaur

Evergreen (Vancouver)

2006 Kelly Kubec Lake Stevens
2007 Kelly Kubec Lake Stevens

135 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Ravil Muhamediev

Sehome

1999

Charlie Ashbaugh

Tahoma

2000

Carlos Adamy

Moses Lake

2001

Tommy Owen

University

 2002

Ariel Garza

Moses Lake

 2003

Ty Human

Lake Stevens

 2004

Tony Kubec

Lake Stevens  

 2005

Lester Brown

Lake Stevens

2006 Eric Starks Battle Ground
2007 Justin Schadler Pasco

140 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Zhon Kuraspediani (141)

Tahoma

1999

Ravil Muhamediev (141)

Sehome

2000

Daryl Gardner

Ferris

2001

Steve McGettrick

Capital

 2002

Brandon Hunter

Kentwood

 2003

Mikey Sewell

Inglemoor

 2004

Kyle Yonago

Ferris

 2005

Kurt Swartz

Auburn

2006 Kai Vanleuven Lake Stevens
2007 Anthony Varnell Lewis & Clark

145 Pounds

Name

School

2000

Jared Wright

Mariner

2001

Stephen Folden

Kentwood

 2002

Fred Farmer

Heritage

 2003

Brandon Hunter

Kentwood

 2004

Tyler Sherfey

Kamiakin

 2005

Andrew Johnson

Tahoma

2006 Trevor Hall Battle Ground
2007 Brad Sweet Graham-Kapowsin

152 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Luke Crockett (148)

Battle Ground

1999

Sean Malone (148)

Gonzaga Prep

2000

John Zamora

Moses Lake

2001

Brian Lang

Oak Harbor

 2002

Pat Pitsch

Spanaway Lake

 2003

Quinton Josie

Enumclaw

 2004

Mikey Sewell

Inglemoor

 2005

Robert Davis

Foss

2006 Andrew Johnson  Tahoma
2007 Andrew Johnson Tahoma

160 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Nate Stum (158)

Columbia River

1999

Luke Crockett (158)

Battle Ground

2000

Dan Pitsch

Spanaway Lake

2001

Adam Halpin

Capital

 2002

James Pearson

Gonzaga Prep

 2003

Pat Pitsch

Spanaway Lake

 2004

Mike Johnson

Tahoma

 2005

Mike Sewell

Inglemoor

2006 Shane Onufer  Auburn
2007 Trevor Hall Battle Ground

171 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Travis Pascoe (168)

Gonzaga Prep

1999

Reggie Lee (168)

University

2000

Franco Santiago

Auburn-Riverside

2001

Dan Pitsch

Spanaway Lake

 2002

Ryan Qualls

Tahoma  

 2003

Micah Franklin

Mt. Spokane

 2004

Zac Hardwick

East Valley (Spokane)

 2005

Brent Chriswell

South Kitsap

2006 Kurt Swartz Auburn
2007 Casey Finnicum  Mountlake Terrace

178 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Titus Folden

Kentridge

1999

Blair Alderman

Central Valley

189 Pounds

Name

School

1998

David Sandberg (190)

North Central

1999

Travis Pascoe (190)

Gonzaga Prep

2000

Travis Pascoe

Gonzaga Prep

2001

Luke Hetherington

Kentwood

 2002

Ryan Vandoren

Mead

 2003

Kyle Bressler

Decatur

 2004

Kyle Bressler

Decatur

 2005

Justin Boyce

Everett

2006 Brent Chriswell South Kitsap
2007 John Fackrell Moses Lake

215 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Jesse Pederson

Auburn

1999

Tyree Clowe

Central Valley

2000

KC Walsh

Lincoln

2001

KC Walsh

Lincoln

 2002

Ty Waterson

Enumclaw

 2003

Yuri Malamura

Spanaway Lake 

 2004

Jay Carlile  

Battleground

 2005

Kevin Kooyman

Tahoma

2006 Kevin Kooyman Tahoma
2007 Bret Fredericksen Moses Lake

275 Pounds

Name

School

1998

Travis Brock

Bethel

1999

Matt Martinez

Wenatchee

2000

Israel Silva

Marysville-Pilchuck

2001

Courtney Howard

East Valley (Spokane)

 2002

Justin Moody

East Valley (Spokane)

 2003

Zedekiah Martin

Wilson   

 2004

Brad Farmer

Heritage   

 2005

Clint Osborn

Lake Stevens

2006 Kenny Hudson Everett
2007 Kalani Terukina Curtis
     

 

 

2008
Weight Class : 103
1. 10-JOSH HEINZER(LKST) LAKE STEVENS

Weight Class : 112
1. 10-EFRAIN AGUILAR III(GKAP) GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN


Weight Class : 119
1. 12-ANTHONY RIVERA(UNIV) UNIVERSITY


Weight Class : 125
1. 12-PHILIP SMITH(MEAD) MEAD


Weight Class : 130
1. 12-BRIAN OWEN(UNIV) UNIVERSITY


Weight Class : 135
1. 12-JOSH MONSON(LKST) LAKE STEVENS


Weight Class : 140
1. 12-BRAD PERRY(SNOH) SNOHOMISH

Weight Class : 145
1. 11-GEORGE KING(LKST) LAKE STEVENS

Weight Class : 152
1. 12-BRAD SWEET(GKAP) GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN


Weight Class : 160
1. 10-NICK BAYER (TAHO) TAHOMA

Weight Class : 171
1. 12-ERIC STARKS(BGRD) BATTLEGROUND


Weight Class : 189
1. 12-TIM HESTER(SWOD) SHOREWOOD

Weight Class : 215
1. 12-TYLER COCHRAN(CVAL) CENTRAL VALLEY


Weight Class : 285
1. 11-TEVYN TILLMAN (DECA) DECATUR