Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Past Washington State Wrestling Champions
 Copyright © 2004 Washington Wrestler Report all rights reserved.

Thanks to Alex DeLePena for compiling the list through 2001

2002-present compiled by Dave Gilbertson

Past Champions 2A

101 pounds

Name

School

1972

Tim Moon

Kamiakin

1973

Dennis Shaw

Sunnyside

1974

Steve Walker

Chehalis

1975

Rick Medeiros

R.A. Long

1976

Rick Walters

Chehalis

1977

Tony Espinoza

Sunnyside

1978

Kelly Drake

Burlington

1979

Mickey Wheeler

Anacortes

1980

Gary Emerson

Liberty

1981

Casi Sambrano

Sunnyside

1982

Casi Sambrano

Sunnyside

1983

Tabo Miller

Fife

1984

Mike Graham

Elma

1985

Brian Schweigen

Ferndale

1986

Jesse Riojas

Othello

1987

James Sanford

Sedro Woolley

1988

Chris Jensen

Hoquiam

1989

Marc Requa

Edmonds

1990

Kevin Sawyer

Battle Ground

1991

Pat Conners

R.A. Long

1992

Julian Reynoso

Mt. Vernon

1993

Andy Cook

Burlington

1994

Jason Parlari

White River

1995

Scott Tugby

White River

1996

Lee Ottow

Monroe

1997

Shawn Reyes

Eastmont

1998

Armando Valadez

Toppenish

1999

Kris Matthews

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

103 pounds

Name

School

2000

Mike Magnusson

Blaine

2001

Stu Draper

Ridgefield

2002

Jon Bennett

Newport

2003

Scott Thompson

East Valley (Yakima)

2004

Marty Kincaid

Pullman

2005

Tony Farrington

Orting

2006

J. J. Garza

Toppenish

2007

Nick Burnham

Black Hills

108 pounds

Name

School

1972

Prather

Selah

1973

Tim Moon

Kamiakin

1974

Glenn Hartman

Camas

1975

Randy Woolen

Tumwater

1976

Randy Woolen

Tumwater

1977

Tommy Villanueva

Sunnyside

1978

Lonnie Richie

Deer Park

1979

Bill Bradley

Camas

1980

Mickey Wheeler

Anacortes

1981

Scott Green

Hoquiam

1982

Mark Peterson

Franklin Pierce

1983

David Stai

Selah

1984

Ron Oberg

Mountlake Terrace

1985

Dale Blad

Deer Park

1986

Oscar Esqueda

Toppenish

1987

Nick Nastri

East Valley (Spokane)

1988

Steve Vanderleest

Peninsula

1989

Chris Jensen

Hoquiam

1990

Ricky Christian

Tahoma

1991

Gilbert Borrego

Sunnyside

1992

Pat Connors

R.A. Long

1993

Chad King

East Valley (Spokane)

1994

Chad King

East Valley (Spokane)

1995

J.J. Williams

Fife

1996

Jason Stuwe

Capital

1997

J.P. Marinacci

Tahoma

1998

Kenny Marsh

Steilacoom

1999

Joey Chicks

Ridgefield

112 pounds

Name

School

2000

Kris Matthews

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2001

Jacob Erickson

Chewela

2002

Dago Velasquez

Connell

2003

Bradley Muri

Steilacoom

2004

JD Goodrich

Stevenson

2005

Brandon Ashley

Kiona Benton

2006

Jake Horn

Ephrata

2007

JJ Garza

Toppenish

115 pounds

Name

School

1972

Willie Guy

Sunnyside

1973

Willie Guy

Sunnyside

1974

Kelly Ramsdell

Sumner

1975

Glenn Hartman

Camas

1976

Mario Garcia

Sunnyside

1977

Paul Chance

Yelm

1978

Tommy Villanueva

Sunnyside

1979

Tony Breckenridge

Burlington

1980

Bill Bradley

Camas

1981

Bill Bradley

Camas

1982

Clay Stablein

Olympia

1983

Scott Green

Hoquiam

1984

Ron Calendar

Meadowdale

1985

Chuck Scheiwiller

Prairie

1986

Andy Epsteun

Bainbridge

1987

Rick Garza

Sunnyside

1988

David Graham

Elma

1989

Ed Rossich

Fife

1990

Shawn Fossen

Hudsonís Bay

1991

Kevin Sawyer

Battle Ground

1992

Gilbert Borrego

Sunnyside

1993

Pat Conners

R.A. Long

1994

Sofiane Hansen

East Valley (Spokane)

1995

Andy Cook

Burlington-Edison

1996

Adrian Martinez

Sunnyside

1997

Domenic Curulla

Elma

1998

Ale DeLaPena

Kiona-Benton

1999

Kenny Marsh

Steilacoom

119 pounds

Name

School

2000

Martin Mitchell

Tonasket

2001

Kris Matthews

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2002

Jon Limbeck

Cashmere

2003

Mike Bell

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2004

Tony Cantu

Othello

2005

Brandon Montheith

Mt. Baker

2006

Tony Farrington

Orting

2007

Joel MacGill

Black Hills

122 pounds

Name

School

1972

Rick Coons

Sedro Woolley

1973

Jim Riley

Tumwater

1974

Dennis Riggs

Prosser

1975

Neil Gilbert

Othello

1976

Mike Sevigny

Toppenish

1977

Mario Garcia

Sunnyside

1978

Ruben Martinez

Othello

1979

Tommy Villanueva

Sunnyside

1980

Tony Breckenridge

Burlington

1981

Ken Davis

East Valley (Yakima)

1982

Tory McCulley

Elma

1983

Andre Lecours

Lake Stevens

1984

Ron Ewalt

Meadowdale

1985

Chol An

Camas

1986

Dale Blad

Enumclaw

1987

Jeff Hamson

Meadowdale

1988

Ray King

East Valley (Spokane)

1989

David Graham

Elma

1990

Chris Jensen

Hoquiam

1991

Ricky Christian

Tahoma

1992

Chris Lipton

Bellingham

1993

Tony Helgeson

Burlington

1994

Jacob Davis

Mt. Rainier

1995

Benjy Villarreal

Othello

1996

Andy Cook

Burlington-Edison

1997

Andy Soliman

Prosser

1998

Joben Nuesse

Riverside (Chattaroy)

1999

Ale DeLaPena

Kiona-Benton

125 pounds

Name

School

2000

Ale DeLaPena

Kiona-Benton

2001

Seth Weatherman

Chewela

2002

Aaron Sample

Elma

2003

Ryan Conley

Sultan

2004

Bradley Muri

Steilacoom

2005

JD Goodrich

Stevenson

2006

Kellen Hopkins

East Valley (Yakima)

2007

Jimmy Belleville

Black Hills

129 pounds

Name

School

1972

Ken McKay

Kamiakin

1973

Rick Tingley

Sedro Woolley

1974

Ken Schutte

Othello

1975

Art Vela

Toppenish

1976

Rick Prather

Selah

1977

Randy Woolen

Tumwater

1978

Stu Biegler

White River

1979

Jim Northcutt

Hoquiam

1980

Todd Gaston

West Valley (Spokane)

1981

Tony Breckenridge

Burlington

1982

Shawn Beuchel

Hoquiam

1983

Tory McCully

Elma

1984

Phil Mihok

Peninsula

1985

Ron Ewait

Meadowdale

1986

Doug Caron

Bellingham

1987

Abel DeLaRosa

Sunnyside

1988

Dan Alar

Burlington

1989

Ray King

East Valley (Yakima)

1990

Albert Garza

Sunnyside

1991

Chad Hendricks

Mount Si

1992

Ricky Christian

Tahoma

1993

Jose Mendoza

Sunnyside

1994

Pat Connors

R.A. Long

1995

Jacob Davis

Mt. Rainier

1996

Jeremiah Divis

Colville

1997

Shaine Jaime

Wapato

1998

Israel Flores

Goldendale

1999

Joben Nuesse

Riverside (Chattaroy)

130 pounds

Name

School

2000

Chris Bennett

Newport

2001

Martin Mitchell

Tonasket

2002

Seth Weatherman

Chewela

2003

Aaron Sample

Elma

2004

Rick Shattuck

Orting

2005

Anteoni Heffernan

Orting

2006

Yuder Pech

Toppenish

2007

Kellen Hopkins

East Valley (Yakima)

135 pounds

Name

School

1972

Kevin Fagen

Oak Harbor

1973

Ed Hanley

Eastmont

1974

Scott Bliss

Othello

1975

Brad Benn

Timberline

1976

Phil Parrish

Tumwater

1977

Rick Anderle

Peninsula

1978

Rick Anderle

Peninsula

1979

Eddie Sifuentes

Toppenish

1980

Greg Kinley

Glacier

1981

Lang Davidson

Tahoma

1982

Mark Macy

Peninsula

1983

Aaron Mason

Cheney

1984

Sam Dugo

Chehalis

1985

John Sevigny

Toppenish

1986

Andy Gavagan

Stanwood

1987

James McKay

Peninsula

1988

Chol An

Camas

1989

Devin McWhirter

Peninsula

1990

Kory Kaneka

Hudsonís Bay

1991

Jens Pulver

Tahoma

1992

Jens Pulver

Tahoma

1993

Jesue Fuentes

Burlington

1994

Dennis Hallman

Yelm

1995

Chris Risenmay

Othello

1996

Zhon Kuraspediani

Tahoma

1997

Coyte Cooper

Anacortes

1998

Juan Badillo

Mt. Baker

1999

Garrett Jenks

Connell

2000

Kelly Banner

Forks

2001

Derek Williams

Tonasket

2002

Brad Prather

Connell

2003

Anthony Zender

Mt. Baker

2004

Colt Warren

Mt. Baker

2005

Brad Muri

Steilacoom

2006

Levi Jones

Lakeside

2007

Yuder Pech

Toppenish

140 pounds

Name

School

2000

Eli Super

Tonasket

2001

Danny Villarreal

Othello

2002

Derek Williams

Tonasket

2003

Frank Jachetta

Newport

2004

Lance Somers

Rochester

2005

Freddie Flores

Othello

2006

Phillip Ontiveros

Othello

2007

 Daniel Claussen

Cedarcrest

141 pounds

Name

School

1972

Jeff Stemer

Tumwater

1973

David Butts

Kamiakin

1974

Henry Lujan

Tumwater

1975

Steve Viernes

Wapato

1976

Brad Benn

Timberline

1977

Charlie Hicks

Prosser

1978

Harry Twiet

Wapato

1979

Pat Allen

Tumwater

1980

Mike Pine

Elma

1981

Rick Senff

Arlington

1982

T.R. Raygor

Franklin Pierce

1983

Phil McLean

Deer Park

1984

Mark Cook

Woodway

1985

Larry Gotcher

Spanaway Lake

1986

Sam Dugo

Chehalis

1987

Darrin Gray

Fife

1988

Jason Muggy

Ferndale

1989

Dan Alar

Burlington

1990

Ashley Escarey

Capital

1991

Jake Garrett

Capital

1992

Troy Hansen

Ferndale

1993

Jason Granger

Burlington-Edison

1994

Jason Granger

Burlington-Edison

1995

John Hash

Othello

1996

Justin Springer

Monroe

1997

John Rosevear

Lynnwood

1998

David Escamilla

Toppenish

1999

Octavio Valdovinos

Toppenish

145 pounds

Name

School

2000

Andrew Rozeboom

Mt Baker

2001

Clinton Kooistra

Quincy

2002

Josh Corke

Kiona-Benton

2003

Michael Griffith

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2004

Craig Jackson

Mt. Baker

2005

Justin Eastman

Rochester

2006

Freddie Flores

Othello

2007

Tanner Weiks

Tumwater

148 pounds

Name

School

1972

Tim Parcher

West Valley (Spokane)

1973

Pete Myers

Carnas

1974

Russ Rice

Centralia

1975

Bob Dewitt

Timberline

1976

Brian Hilts

North Thurston

1977

Bob Hamm

Othello

1978

Jay Breckenridge

Burlington

1979

Mike Williams

Othello

1980

Robin Finkbonner

Ferndale

1981

Dan Johnson

Sedro-Woolley

1982

Scott Camyn

Aberdeen

1983

Scott Camyn

Aberdeen

1984

Phil McLean

Deer Park

1985

Jeff Gotcher

Spanaway Lake

1986

Tim Carpenter

Burlington

1987

Brian Harper

Burlington

1988

Shane Baucher

Centralia

1989

Jason Muggy

Ferndale

1990

Jason Muggy

Ferndale

1991

Dustin Sloan

Othello

1992

Sean Morgan

Lynnwood

1993

Jeremy Brummett

Fife

1994

Tim Beaudin

Yelm

1995

Brandon Springer

Monroe

1996

Dennis Maxon

Tahoma

1997

Zhon Kuraspediani

Tahoma

1998

Ben Barkely

Orting

1999

Juan Badillo

Mt. Baker

152 pounds

Name

School

2000

Josh Brock

Washougal

2001

Steven Burden

Blaine

2002

Phil Eggleston

Chewela

2003

Mason Massey

Chelan

2004

Alex Torres

Othello

2005

John Quintrell

Woodland

2006

Zack Brissey

Ephrata

2007

Derek Driscoll

WF West (Chehalis)

158 pounds

Name

School

1972

Steve Gannon

West Valley (Spokane)

1973

Doug Dickson

Enumclaw

1974

Guy Hanson

Enumclaw

1975

Len Stolen

Shelton

1976

Bart Johnson

Pullman

1977

Brian Hilts

North Thurston

1978

Andy Brown

Glacier

1979

Andy Brown

Glacier

1980

Ted Powell

Tahoma

1981

Brian Krausse

EIma

1982

Steve Barnes

Bellingham

1983

Steve Westbrook

Tyee

1984

Phil Pine

Elma

1985

Phil McLean

Deer Park

1986

Charly Myers

Bellingham

1987

Ken Lininger

Yelm

1988

Jason Marlowe

Ferndale

1989

Lupe Perez

Othello

1990

Sev Hoiness

Hoquiam

1991

Josh Garcia

Mount Si

1992

Scott Matthews

Anacortes

1993

Sean Morgan

Lynnwood

1994

Sean Morgan

Lynnwood

1995

Ryan Aney

Monroe

1996

Adam Catterlin

Elma

1997

Mike Bundy

Lake Stevens

1998

Dino Castilleja

Toppenish

1999

Zach Rupe

Elma

160 pounds

Name

School

2000

Ben Hawes

Rochester

2001

Tony Call

Tonasket

2002

DJ Rathjen

Mt. Baker

2003

Juventino Orozco

Connell

2004

Robert Bennedsen

Vashon Island

2005

Jon Millard

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2006

Ryan Desroches

Riverside

2007

Ryan Desroches

Riverside

168 pounds

Name

School

1972

Jeff Doud

West Valley (Spokane)

1973

Paul Redburn

Battle Ground

1974

Tom Kelleher

Ellensburg

1975

Scott Lowry

East Bremerton

1976

Jeff Kochman

West Valley (Spokane)

1977

John Bliss

Othello

1978

Paul Vandervelde

Peninsula

1979

Stuart Wilson

Centralia

1980

Ernie Gasseling

Wapato

1981

Alan Bridgernan

Burlington

1982

Alan Bridgeman

Burlington

1983

Bob Halverson

Sedro Woolley

1984

Brad Cook

Meadowdale

1985

Brad Cook

Meadowdale

1986

Joe LeBresh

Shelton

1987

James Seward

Sedro Woolley

1988

Brandon Jensen

R.A. Long

1989

Lance Hamilton

Meadowdale

1990

Brent Kimball

White River

1991

Marcus Rayle

Sedro Woolley

1992

Jose Valencia

Selah

1993

Jose Valencia

Selah

1994

Royce Repenn

Liberty (Renton)

1995

Chris Feist

Fife

1996

Reed Bumgarner

Stanwood

1997

Brandon Springer

Monroe

1998

Matt Westenfelder

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

1999

Matt Westenfelder

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

171 pounds

Name

School

2000

Stuart Fox

Vashon Island

2001

Brandon Hern

South Whidbey

2002

Josh Edmondson

Medical Lake

2003

Josh Corriell

Kiona-Benton

2004

Ben Harris

South Whidbey

2005

Jake Walter

Omak

2006

Jon Millard

Lakeside

2007

John Capen

WF West (Chehalis)

178 pounds

Name

School

1973

Paul Olson

Chehalis

1974

Harvey Koerner

Toppenish

1975

Craig Herbert

Othello

1976

Brian Flones

Sedro Woolley

1977

Luke Draper

Ellensburg

1978

Jeff McClelland

Sedro Woolley

1979

Jeff Rohr

Washington

1980

Doug Sharp

Olympia

1981

Lon Austin

Lake Stevens

1982

Tim Floyd

Othello

1983

Jeff Skoda

Franklin Pierce

1984

Almquist

West Valley (Spokane)

1985

Chip McLean

Sunnyside

1986

Steve Brennan

Fife

1987

Shane Wells

West Valley (Yakima)

1988

Steve Vestal

Capital

1989

Ken Alexlander

Clarkston

1990

Chad Stussy

Tumwater

1991

Rick Greive

Renton

1992

Devin McLane

Fife

1993

Bryan Robertson

Burlington

1994

Ty Michaelson

Sehome

1995

Chris Hahto

White River

1996

Corey Thivierge

Clarkston

1997

Leonard Wilson

W.F. West

1998

Sean Wheeler

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

1999

Nick Guglomo

Vashon Island

189 pounds

Name

School

2000

Ryan Mattingly

Vashon Island

2001

Mikhail Abdul-Latif

Vashon Island

2002

Brandon Hern

South Whidbey

2003

Evan Mattingly

Vashon Island

2004

Evan Mattingly

Vashon Island

2005

Tony Lee

Connell

2006

Spencer Sharp

Hoquiam

2007

Erich Schmidke

Aberdeen

190 pounds

Name

School

1972

Dave Kelley

Central Kitsap

1973

Fred Nix

Franklin Pierce

1974

Rick McKinney

Mark Morris

1975

Mike Lindberg

Curtis

1976

Don Walley

Sedro Woolley

1977

Brian Flones

Sedro Woolley

1978

Luke Draper

Ellensburg

1979

Rudy Pazer

West Valley (Spokane)

1980

Jeff Rohr

Washington

1981

Tom Harris

R.A. Long

1982

Rick Harris

Anacortes

1983

Tim Floyd

Othello

1984

Mike Rankin

Woodway

1985

Carl Kimmble

Sedro Woolley

1986

Jay Rogers

Prairie

1987

Steve Kilcup

Sedro Woolley

1988

Mike Dalager

Yelm

1989

Robbie Berger

Clarkston

1990

Richie Chambers

Lake Stevens

1991

Brett Bradley

Hoquiam

1992

Kyle Hildenbrand

Cheney

1993

Thor Stangeland

Stanwood

1994

Ryan Wade

Sedro Woolley

1995

Mike Hayden

Gig Harbor

1996

Ben Babka

W.F. West (Chehalis)

1997

Chris Babka

W.F. West (Chehalis)

1998

Matt Totten

Elma

1999

Chad Atkins

Naches Valley

215 pounds

Name

School

1996

Rob Shipp

Bainbridge

1997

Matt Prazier

Eastmont

1998

Josue Gonzalez

Othello

1999

Jonny Varona

Medical Lake

2000

Isaac Parham

Mt. Baker

2001

Jamie Rakevich

Elma

2002

Garret Johnson

Medical Lake

2003

Garret Johnson

Medical Lake

2004

Garret Johnson

Medical Lake

2005

Tim Gaston

LaCenter

2006

Dan Worley

Cashmere

2007

Scott Johnson

Mount Baker

275 pounds

Name

School

1990

Chris Bastin

West Valley (Spokane)

1991

Bryan Pinelli

Sedro Woolley

1992

Dave Dalan

Lindbergh

1993

Adam Aney

Monroe

1994

Chad Wright

Fife

1995

Willie Sherrif

Tahoma

1996

Mokii McClendon

Fife

1997

Kevin Messenger

Peninsula

1998

Jose Segovia

Toppenish

1999

Mike Lemere

Nooksack Valley

2000

Chad Charbonneau

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2001

Russ Teeter

Quincy

2002

Jamie Rakevich

Elma

2003

Nick Berry

Vashon Island

2004

Robby Shaw

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

2005

Jake Byl

Omak

2006

Sam Zylstra

Nooksack Valley

2007

Steven Ayers

Seholm

Unlimited

Name

School

1972

Dan Hill

Eastmont

1973

Regan Keo

Inglemoor

1974

Gino Ream

Shelton

1975

Josh Nelson

Ellensburg

1976

Dave Bartkowski

Camas

1977

Dave Chaplin

Selah

1978

Mike Miller

East Valley (Spokane)

1979

Leroy Walters

Washington

1980

Jeff Lindren

North Kitsap

1981

Leroy Walters

Washington

1982

Joe Smiley

Lake Stevens

1983

Ken Young

Franklin Pierce

1984

Ken Young

Franklin Pierce

1985

Mike Rankin

Woodway

1986

Any Porter

Othello

1987

Jay Rogers

Prairie

1988

Scott Littrell

Deer Park

1989

Tony Arredondo

Chehalis