Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

WESTERN REGIONAL GRECO ROMAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SELLAND ARENA, FRESNO, CALIFORNIA, JUNE 19 & 20, 1996

MIDGET | NOVICE | SCHOOLBOY | CADET

MIDGET

50 Pounds

1. Gilberto Lopez, Oregon, 7-2

2. Garratt Chatman, California

3. Roger Richardson, Alaska

4. Nash Clark, Arizona

5. Mike Woodward, Wyoming

55 Pounds

1. Nick Gallick, Arizona, 4-3

2. Brett Land, California

3. Cory Borges, California, 13-3

4. Kody Tolliver, Montana

5. Bobby Voelker, Alaska, Fall :50

6. Brian Jacobs, Oregon

60 Pounds

1. Micah Ferguson, California, 11-0

2. Cyler Sanderson, Utah

3. Tanner Hofman, Oregon, 23-16

4. Chris Karsseboom, Oregon

5. C. J. Davis, Washington, 12-0

6. Eric Orozco, California

65 Pounds

1. Lionel Sierra, California, 11-0

2. Billy Exline, California

3. Tyler Gutierrez, Wyoming, 10-0

4. Daniel Hinds, Nevada

5. Joshua Williams, California, 17-6

6. Cody Vasconcellos, California

70 Pounds

1. Brandon Halsey, California, 11-0

2. Chase Pami, Nevada

3. Bobby Musser, Nevada, 12-0

4. Josh Summers, California

5. Quentin Oler, Wyoming, 16-6

6. Jack Quigley, Arizona

75 Pounds

1. Nerse Mkrtchyan, California, 12-1

2. Zack Cox, Oregon

3. Matthew Diaz, California, 12-1

4. Chris Ramsey, Nevada

5. Jake Leenhouts, Washington, 13-2

6. David Oliver, Nevada

80 Pounds

1. Daniel Jones, California

2. Michael Chavez, California

3. Rick Torculas, California

4. Brock Wenbourne, California

5. Nathan Witcher, Washington

85 Pounds

1. Narles Layne, Montana, 7-6

2. Brant Jensen, Alaska

3. Tyler Jolley, Alaska, 10-0

4. Rick Bargreen, Washington

5. Rusty Buchanan, Washington, 9-5

6. Marcus Garcia, Washington

90 Pounds

1. Adam August, Oregon

2. Arthur Gyurdzhyan, California

3. Dylan Chapman, Oregon

95 Pounds

1. Max Mann, California

100 Pounds

1. Jared Rosholt, Idaho

2. Dustin Haukenbery, Washington

3. Japeth Pumarejo, California



110 Pounds

1. Tim Davis, California

130 Pounds

1. Bryan Whetstone, California

NOVICE

60 Pounds

1. Talon Vickers, Idaho

2. Juan Ramirez, California

3. Ron Chatham, Califonia

65 Pounds

1. Daryl Spackman, Utah, 4-0

2. Armen Gyurrvian, California

3. John Schaff, Oregon, Fall 3:02

4. Jason Williams, California

5. Mitchell Masters, Montana, 11-0

6. Alex Contreras, Arizona

70 Pounds

1. Gevork Atimizyan, California, 10-4

2. Ben Frietze, California

3. Chase Walker, Utah, 13-3

4. Jay Carlile, Washington

5. James Mitchell, California, Fall 2:57

6. Brett Wagner, Washington

75 Pounds

1. Ryan Snegirev, Oregon, 3-2

2. Zack Lamano, Utah

3. Tony Franco, California, 3-1

4. Alex Paulenko, Arizona

5. Bobby Pfennigs, Montana, 12-9

6. Troy Mackey, Oregon

80 Pounds

1. Burke Barnes, Washington, Fall :24

2. Dan Cadwallader, California

3. Scott Woods, Nevada, 12-1

4. James Green, Oregon

5. Jeremy Ortega, California, Fall 2:57

6. Kyle Dye, Wyoming

85 Pounds

1. Nathan Vineyard, Oregon, 13-4

2. Jon Wicker, Washington

3. Christian Bowerman, California, 9-6

4. Robert Fredrickson, Oregon

5. T. J. Bush, Idaho, 9-6

6. Calvin Closson, Nevada

90 Pounds

1. Matt Pell, Washington, Fall 1:48

2. Justin Rainwater, Alaska

3. Greg Gifford, Nevada, TIE

4. Chris Gifford, Nevada

5. K. C. Stokes, Oregon, Fall :23

6. Jacob Fisher, Washington

95 Pounds

1. Daniel Kilcup, Washington, 10-0

2. Tosh Mackintosh, Utah

3. Rusty Arp, Oregon, WBF

4. No Fourth Awarded

5. Beau Perry, Oregon, Fall :26

6. Daniel Bobbitt, California

100 Pounds

1. Josiah Jensen, Nevada, Fall 2:48

2. Chet Slevin, Washington

3. Jason Cates, Idaho, WBI

4. Jared Allison, Oregon

105 Pounds

1. Kyle Johnson, Oregon, Fall :59

2. Scren Peterson, Nevada

3. Joshua Malan, Idaho

4. Jerome Zachariah, California

5. Michael Anglada, Washington

110 Pounds

1. Daniel Pierce, Oregon, 9-5

2. John Melert, California

3. Fernando Mercado, California, 4-3

4. Richard Counts, Washington

5. Chris Davis, California, 10-0

6. Jason Turner, California

115 Pounds

1. Dustin Edmondson, Alaska

120 Pounds

1. Eric Smith, Idaho,Fall :34

2. Guy Espinoza, California

3. Brandon Araki, California

4. Broc Maffia, California

140 Pounds

1. Bridge Sacher, Oregon

2. James Hollis, California

3. Orry Rogers, Idaho,

165+ Pounds

1. Benny Gamez, California

165++ Pounds

1. Adam Beltram, California

SCHOOLBOY

70 Pounds

1. James Holt, California, 10-7

2. Jeff Linder, Washington

3. Nate Gallick, Arizona, 15-5

4. Troy Oswald, Nevada

5. Andy Saldana, California, 10-0

6. James Leon, California

75 Pounds

1. Josh Linder, Washington, 8-7 OT

2. Skyler Woods, Nevada

3. Cam Jones, Utah, 4-2

4. Nick Leon, California

5. Drew Fredenburg, California, 7-4

6. Jordan Brock, Alaska

80 Pounds

1. Chris Mortensen, Oregon, 8-7

2. Fred Farmer, Washington

3. Jimmy Crisman, Oregon, Fall 1:48

4. Russell Ray, Arizona

5. Billy McLeod, Montana, WBI

6. Nicholas Martinez, California

85 Pounds

1. Josh Lamano, Utah, 11-3

2. Robb Maxwell, Utah

3. Joshua Ramirez, California, 10-7

4. Clayton Wright, Wyoming

5. Matt Frank, California, 4-3

6. Tommy Owen, Idaho

90 Pounds

1. Frank Gill, California, 4-2 OT

2. Jason Moreno, California

3. Trevor Williams, Idaho, 9-5

4. Brad Novak, Montana

5. Vern Malensky, Idaho, 4-3

6. Sam Felix, California

95 Pounds

1. Jacob Palomino, California, 10-3

2. Branden Milks, Idaho

3. Angel Portillo, California, 4-0

4. Gerzain Hernandez, Califronia

5. Dustin Tillman, Califronia, 12-1

6. Ryan Garr, Washington

100 Pounds

1. Joseph Espinoza, California, 11-2

2. Steven McGettrick, Washington

3. Jared Malan, Idaho, 6-0

4. Jacob Szdera, Montana

5. Juan Mora, California, 13-4

6. Ken Cook, California

105 Pounds

1. Travis Jacobson, Idaho, Fall 2:32

2. Hopper Pearson, Washington

3. Miguel Gutierrez, California, 4-2

4. Marcos Austin, California

5. Shawn Reilly, Nevada, WBI

6. Josh Thompson, Washington

110 Pounds

1. Ryan Halsey, California, 11-4

2. Nick Pell, Washington

3. Clayton Christiansen, Utah, Fall 3:53

4. Derek Young, California

5. Josh Allison, Oregon, 10-8

6. Tony Hook, Idaho

115 Pounds

1. Jake Rosholt, Idaho

2. Stryder Davis, Oregon

3. Matt Davidson, Oregon, Fall 3:41

4. Stephen Garcia, California

5. Evan Bernard, California, Fall 1:09

6. Moshe Levi, California

120 Pounds

1. Tyson Springer, Washington, 13-0

2. Anthony Felix, California

3. P. J. Gill, Wyoming, 14-0

4. Trent Kerchhefer, Wyoming

5. Ryan Worther, Nevada, 5-0

6. John Wyatt, Arizona

125 Pounds

1. Scott Riggin, Montana, 7-3

2. Danny Nisbet, Montana

3. Lyndon Freitze, California, WBI

4. Kevin Miles, Oregon

5. Tyson Peterson, Washington, Fall 1:05

6. Jesse Hurlocker, Washington

130 Pounds

1. Preston Crow, Washington, Fall 3:52

2. Danny Harlos, Oregon

3. Brandon Winegard, Nevada, Fall 3:15

4. Nathan Hordichok, Oregon

5. Jeremy Blancarte, California, 7-5

6. David Flack, Oregon

135 Pounds

1. Steve Walker, Wyoming

2. Richard Colin, California

3. Cole Cote, Oregon

145 Pounds

1. Ashton Buswell, Montana, 12-4

2. Ryan Zimney, Idaho

3. Jason Buhlert, Alaska, Fall 2:40

4. Angelo Flores, California

5. Mieckal Delaney, Alaska, Fall 1:50

6. Paul Bobbit, California

155 Pounds

1. Eric Hicklin, California

2. Leroy Harrison, Alaska

3. Tim Fletcher, Oregon

4. Chris Bravo, Arizona

5. Chris Fiscalini, California

165 Pounds

1. Nathan Lunford, Oregon

2. Brian Dye, Wyoming

3. Curtis Jue, California





175 Pounds

1. Tony Delack, Oregon, Fall 1:15

2. Reice Brummett, Washington

175+ Pounds

1. Ed Patino, California, (1:26)

2. Jackson Rogers, Idaho

3. Ken Pamanian, California, 10-0

4. Nicolas Novello, California

5. Daniel Ledda, Idaho, WBI

6. Buck Lee, California

CADET

83.5 Pounds

1. Kris Kelsoe, California

2. Jason Caulfield, California

3. Jason Titus, Idaho

88 Pounds

1. Jesse Brock, Alaska, 7-6

2. Jason Harless, Oregon

3. Chris Simms, California, Fall 1:04

4. Curtis Ray, Arizona

5. Zachary Dickinson, California, WBI

6. Shane Sweat, Utah

94.5 Pounds

1. Scott Beck, California, 2:50

2. Tarl Vickers, Idaho

3. Joseph Corral, Idaho, 3-3 Ref. Dec

4. Jade Fetters, Montana

5. Mike Bravo, Arizona, 10-0

6. Zeb Hutchison, Alaska

103.5 Pounds

1. Paul Gross, California, 7-4

2. Kurt Lorenz, California

3. Robert Lynn, Oregon, 8-6

4. Robert Sepulveda, California

5. James Pereira, Nevada, 5-3

6. Dean Jansen, Oregon

112 Pounds

1. Ben Martinez, California, 10-0

2. Juan Patino, California

3. Terry Lewis, California, 9-5

4. Zack Philbrick, California

5. Justin Winney, Wyoming, Fall 2:24

6. Jason Green, Oregon

121 Pounds

1. Gabe Vigil, Utah, 3-1

2. James Medeiros, California

3. Chris Harris, Nevada, 8-0

4. Robert Moreno, California

5. Ryan Thomas, Oregon, 3:02

6. Luke Fritz, Oregon

132 Pounds

1. Pat Cadwallader, California, Fall :31

2. Luke Crockett, Washington

3. Mike Nielsen, California, 6-4

4. Kyle Fisher, Montana

5. Thad Syddall, Utah, 13-7

6. Jeremy Conner, Oregon

143 Pounds

1. Fred Bartlett, Idaho, 2-2

2. Eddy Gifford, Nevada

3. Dustin Moe, Idaho, WBI

4. Paul Brookens, Oregon

5. Marcos Valdez, California, 7-5

6. Brent Riggin, Montana

154 Pounds

1. Michael Pierce, Oregon, 3-2

2. Mike Bundy, Washinton

3. Clint Wattenberg, California, 13-3

4. Gilbert Gomez, Arizona

5. Luke Brandan, Arizona, Fall 1:40

6. Shamar Pigg, California

167 Pounds

1. Cameron Bretz, Wyoming, 15-4

2. Matt Greene, California

3. Bryant Morgan, California, 8-5

4. Joshua Naus, California

5. Darrin Moe, Idaho, 8-7

6. Adam Kinyon, Oregon

182.5 Pounds

1. Trevor Biggs, Oregon

2. Jeremy Delack, Oregon

3. Brian Schmidt, California

4. Rodney Bowerman, California

209 Pounds

1. Boe Rushton, Idaho, 9-0

2. Billy Beltran, California

3. Gabe Clark, Oregon, 7-2

4. Brad Fisher, Oregon

5. Niles Pasternik, Oregon, WBI

6. Esteban Mendoza, California

242 Pounds

1. David Hayes, California, 11-0

2. Casey Rellaford, California

3. Leonardo Taylor, California

4. Rene Flores, California